Contact Information
[…] Testimony, To Identify Heirs - PC565

Supplemental Testimony To Identify NonHeir Devisees - PC566

Acceptance of Appointment - PC571

Renunciation of Right to Appointment, Nomination of Personal Representative and Waiver of Notice - PC567

Registers Statement - PC568

Letter of Authority for Personal Representative - PC572

Proof of Service - PC564

Fees

A filing fee of $175.00 is required.

Small Estates

An estate is designated as small when the value of its property is less than the specified threshold, which is $27,000.00 as of 2023.

Section 700.3982 of Michigan Compiled Law states, in part:

Section 3982:

Upon a showing of evidence, satisfactory to the court, of payment of the expenses for the decedent's funeral and burial and if the balance of a decedent's gross estate consists of property of the value of $15,000 or less, the court may order that the property be turned over to the surviving spouse or, if there is not a spouse, to the decedent's heirs.

Alternatively, if any expenses are left unpaid by relatives of the decedent, the law states the following:

Upon a showing of evidence, satisfactory to the court, that the decedent's funeral or burial expenses are unpaid or were paid by a person other than the estate, and if the balance of the gross estate after payment of the expenses would consist of property of the value of $15,000 or less, the court shall order that the property be first used to pay the unpaid funeral and burial expenses, or to reimburse the person that paid those expenses, and may order that the balance be turned over to the surviving spouse or, if there is not a spouse, to the decedent's heirs.”

Required Forms

Petition and Order for Assignment - PC 556 (PDF)

Fees

$25.00 Filing Fee

$11.00 Certified Copy Fee

*Inventory fee varies depending on the value of the assets.

Required Items

  • A completed petition (front and back) typed or printed legibly in ink (PC 556).